IES-3062GF Series - 8 port managed switch

In stock
SKU:
IES-3062GF-xx
Brand: ORing

6x10/100Base-T(X) and 2x10/100Base-T(X), 100Base-FX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX ports with wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 70°C.

Downloads Arrow Down Blue
Have a question? Enquire Now Arrow Down Blue

Please fill in your details below, we will get back to you as soon as possible

  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: O-Ring (recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection)
  • Open-Ring supports the other vendor’s ring technology in open architecture
  • O-Chain allow multiple redundant network rings
  • *note Support standard IEC 62439-2 MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol) function
  • STP/RSTP:2004/MSTP supported
  • Support PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port Trunking for easy of bandwidth management
  • Support IPV6 new internet protocol version
  • Provided HTTPS/SSH protocol to enhance network security
  • Support TACACS+ and 802.1x User Authentication for security

*NOTE: This function is available by request only

Physical Ports  
10/100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX 6
Fiber Ports Number 2 2
Fiber Ports Standard 1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX
Fiber Mode Multi-mode Single-mode
Fiber Diameter (μm)

62.5/125 μm
50/125 μm

9/125 μm
Fiber Optical Connector SC SC
Typical Distance (km) 0.55 km 10 km
Wavelength (nm) 850 nm 1310 nm
Max. Output Optical Power (dBm) -4 dBm -3 dBm
Min. Output Optical Power (dBm) -9.5 dBm -9.5 dBm

Max. Input Optical Power
(Saturation)

0 dBm -3 dBm

Min. Input Optical Power
(Sensitivity)

-18 dBm -20 dBm
Link Budget (dB) 8.5 dB 10.5 dB
Technology  
Ethernet Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol )
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for RSTP:2004 (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol 2004)
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication

MAC Table 8192 MAC addresses
Priority Queues 4
Processing Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties

Switching latency : 7 μs
Switching bandwidth : 5.2Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs : 4096
IGMP multicast groups : 1024
Port rate limiting : User Define

Security Featues

Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Supports Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security to expand the VLAN space
Radius centralized password management
SNMPV1/V2c/V3 encrypted authentication and access security
Https / SSH enhance network security

Software Features

STP/RSTP:2004/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (O-Ring) with recovery time less than 10ms over 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
SNTP for synchronizing of clocks over network
Support PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) clock synchronization
DHCP Server / Client support
Port Trunk support
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) support
Modbus TCP

Network Redundancy

O-Ring
Open-Ring
O-Chain
STP
RSTP:2004
MSTP
*note MRP

Warning / Monitoring System

Relay output for fault event alarming
Syslog server / client to record and view events
Include SMTP for event warning notification via email
Event selection support

RS-232 Serial Console Port RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. Baud rate setting: 9600bps, 8, N, 1
LED Indicators  
Power Indicator Green : Power LED x 3
Ring Master Indicator (R.M.) Green : Indicates that the system is operating in O-Ring Master mode
O-Ring Indicator (Ring) Green : Indicates that the system is operating in O-Ring mode
Fault Indicator (Fault) Amber : Indicates unexpected events occurred
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45 port Indicator Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Duplex/Collision
100/1000Base-X SFP port Indicator Green for port Link/Act. Amber for 100Mbps indicator
Fault Contact  
Relay Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Power  
Redundant Input Power Triple DC inputs. 12~48VDC on 7-pin terminal block, 12~45VDC on power jack
Power Consumption (Typ.) 7 Watts 7 Watts
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection

Present on terminal block

Physical Characteristics  
Enclosure IP-30
Dimensions (W x D x H) 52(W)x106.1(D)x144.3(H) mm (2.05x4.18x5.68 inch.)
Weight (g) 740 g 740 g
Environmental  
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Temperature -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals  
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS

IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8, IEC61000-4-11

Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Safety EN60950-1, UL508(E331061)
MTBF (Hours) (MIL-HDBK-217F2, GB, GC, 25°C ) 290,610 290,610
Warranty 5 years

 

We build to order. Find out how Arrow Down Blue